Online Reservation
Check-in date:  
Check-out date:  
SelectHotel
Select room type
Deluxe Rooms $40
Deluxe Rooms
DESCRIPTION
Suite Room $50
Suite Room
DESCRIPTION
Superior Rooms $30
Superior Rooms
DESCRIPTION
Family Rooms $55
Family Rooms
DESCRIPTION
Video
Visa to Vietnam  
View: 2262
Note: From 28th of March 2007, Approval Letter to obtain visa upon arrival shall be only made for our customers, who book tours with us but do not have enough time to obtain visa at the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulates in their countries. Sorry for others. Vietnam has become more liberalized now in issuing its visa to the foreign visitors. In many countries, you can apply directly to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulates, and generally, it takes about 4-10 days. Now the visitors can also obtain the visa upon arrival at the airport with special requirement.

On arrival, visitors must complete duplicate arrival and departure forms. A yellow duplicate form for custom must also be completed - KEEP THE YELLOW COPY for departure or you will face pretty hefty "fine" 

Apply for a Visa at an embassy

REQUIREMENT and PROCEDURE

  • Passport of at least 6 months valid.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 to 3 of 4*6 inch photo 

    The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from Embassy where you will get the visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, visa fee. If you apply directly to Embassy, your information then be sent to Hanoi for approval, so it take about 4 to 10 days (depend on the country you apply). In case, the Visa is approved at Immigration Office in Hanoi, it take you only one day.

    Tourist visas:

  • The tourist visa is only for single entry and one month stay, but extend after you enter Vietnam. Diplomatic, Official visas, Business and other types of visa should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsor. 

    Business visas 

    Very convenient as they allow you to stay from 3 to 6 months, with multiple entry options (A lot of Expat like to visit nearby countries such as Thailand or Cambodia for long week ends). If you are here as an investor, then you can ask for extended visas.

    Custom Regulations

    Custom limits are 200 cigarettes and one litre of alcoholic beverage ( including spirits) per person. Foreign currency is excess of USD 3,000 (192 pounds) in value must be declared on arrival.

     Be careful about carrying what authorities refer to as " culturally offensive items": These might include foreign pornographic videos ( CD, DVD, VCDs), any anti-government literature, pornography (magazines), weapons and explosives.

  • How to get a Visa on Arrival:

    Please provide us with the information below (or you could scan first page of your passport and send us via email):


    • Surname: 

    • Given name:

    • Gender:

    • Nationality:

    • Passport No:

    • Date of birth:

    • Date of issue:

    • Date of expire:


    - We obtain what is called an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi.

    -  We will forward you a copy of the “Pre-approval Letter” by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently. Please provide the officers with your 2 recent photos as well.

    Fee Structure:


    Our cost below is excluded the stamp fee of about USD25, be submitted directly to the Customer at the airport. 
    Online Support
    Hotline: +84 986 368 683